Monarch larva

Monarch larva

Welcome to the Hotel Monarch! Host plant : Asclepius

Gathering Nectar

Gathering Nectar

Dallas Red Lantana

Chrysalis

Chrysalis

California monarch Waiting to become a Butterfly!

Monarch caterpillar

Monarch caterpillar

Asclepius -milkweed - butterfly weed

Butterfly Friendly Plants

Knapp Nursery has a wide variety of plants that draw butterflies. Click on the Botanical links below to learn more about the butterfly friendly plants we have to offer. 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Comments

Hibiscus

Flowers attract Butterflies 

Sea Thrift

Pink umbels attract Butterflies

Milk Weed

Monarch larva host plant

Butterfly Bush

Main nectar source for many Butterflies. Blooms bring multitudes of Butterflies. 

Bush Anemone

Butterflies come to the blooms

Wild Lilac 

Host plant for many Butterflies

Buckwheat

Flowers attract Butterflies. Important factor in their migration process

Starflower

Lavender blooms attract Butterflies

Hebe

Purple flower stalks attract Butterflies

Hibiscus

Flowers attract Butterflies, host plant for the Common Hairstreak Butterfly 

Bladderpod

Flowers attract Butterflies

Lantana

Butterflies are drawn to the flat surface of the bloom

Lavender

Many types, all Butterfly favorites

Island tree mallow

Flowers attract butterflies

Melaleuca

Flowers attract Butterflies

Passion Vine

Host plant for the Gulf Fritillary Butterfly

Russian Sage

Lavender spikes attract Butterflies

Sweet Pea Shrub

Year round flowers attract Butterflies

Golden Curant

Flowers attract butterflies 

Sage

All types attract Butterflies

Autumn Joy

Umbels of red attract Butterflies

Mexian Marigold

Butterflies are drawn to the flat surface of the bloom

De la Mina

Flower stalks attract Butterflies